CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238

Mr. Jonathan Castonguay
PremierTech Biotechnologies
1 Avenue Premier
Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec
G5R 6C1 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Pro-Mix® Pure from Canada

Dear Mr. Castonguay:

In your letter dated May 22, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Pro-Mix® Pure, is a mycorrhizal fungus-based inoculant for plant growth. It consists of Glomus intraradices, an active fungi, diatomaceous earth, kaolinite clay, peat moss and zeolite. In your letter, you stated, that it stimulates root development which enhances plant growth and that it will be imported in 16 ounces and 1 gallon containers.

The applicable subheading for the Pro-Mix® Pure will be 3002.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; … ; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division